Schedule

Day 0

Sunday, June 23



19:00

Dinner for early arrivers

See Logistics Letter



Day 1

Monday, June 24

Registration at CSH, coffee and pastry 08:30 - 09:00




  09:00 - 09:15

Welcome Remarks

Stefan Thurner (CSH President)

Alexandra Brintrup, Christian Diem, François Lafond, Anton Pichler, Peter Klimek (Organizing Team)




  09:15 - 10:45

Session 1: CO2 emissions accounting with firm-level supply network data


Antoine Mandel: Network-Based Allocation of Responsibility for GHG-Emissions 

Johannes Stangl: TBA

Yuya Katafuchi: Construction of Enterprise-Level Global Supply Chain Database and its Application to Scope 3 Emissions




Coffee and pastry break 10:45 - 11:15





11:15 - 12:45

Session 2: Preventing tax fraud & human rights violations with firm-level supply network  data

Angelos Alexopoulos: A Network and Machine Learning Approach to Detect Value Added Tax Fraud 

Gabriel Felbermayr: The EU self-surplus puzzle: an indication of VAT fraud?

Jan Hurt: Supply Chain Due Diligence Risk Assessment for the EU: A Network Approach 



Lunch at CSH 12:45 - 14:00





14:00 - 15:30

Session 3: Firm-level Supply Networks for Policymaking


Emannuel Dhyne: TBA

Josefina Monteagudo: The “SCAN” methodology to monitor supply chain distress and strategic dependencies 

Louise Guillouet: The Market Microstructure of Industrial Ecosystems in the Digital and Green Transitions: How Can Production Networks Help Design Better Industrial Policies 



Coffee and pastry break 15:30 - 16:00



16:00 - 17:30

Session 4: International trade networks & global supply chains



Isabelle Mejean:  Frictions and Adjustments in Firm-to-Firm Trade
TBA: TBA
Andreas Moxnes: Growing Together and Apart: Scale Economies and Specialization 



19:00 - 21:00

Workshop dinner

See Logistics Letter





Day 2

Tuesday, June 25

Registration at CSH, coffee and pastry 08:30 - 09:00




09:00 - 09:15

Opening remarks




09:15 - 10:45

Session 5: Dynamic firm-level supply networks


Jari Saramäki: Lessons from Temporal Networks 

Davide Luzzati: TBA

Tobias Reisch: Towards a Statistical Understanding of the Evolution of Production Networks on the Firm Level 



Coffee and pastry break 10:45 - 11:15




11:15 - 12:45

Session 6: Firm-level supply network reconstruction 1


Diego Garlaschelli: TBA

Thomas Choi: Firm-Level Governance of Direct and Indirect Transactions in Multi-Tier Supply Chains 

Sara Al Mahri: The Power of LLMs and Knowledge Graphs in Enhancing Supply Chain Visibility 




Lunch at CSH 12:45 - 14:00





14:00 - 15:30

Session 7: Firm-level supply network reconstruction 2


TBA: TBA

Peter Klimek: TBA

Ge Zheng: Large Language Models for Link Prediction in Complex Supply Networks 



Coffee and pastry break 15:30 - 16:00





16:00 - 17:30

Session 8: Supply network reconstruction from payment data


Johannes Lumma: TBA

TBA: TBA

Glenn Margermann: Finding Markets via Firm Embeddings: A machine learning approach to relevant markets